Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the website of Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau (“the FSTB website”) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to the FSTB website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve the FSTB website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau through the FSTB website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. 

All personal data you provide to the Government via the FSTB website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on the FSTB website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through the FSTB website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

September 2010

Back Top

 

Facebook